(SAGA in 1915)

IJN River Gunboat SAGA:
Tabular Record of Movement

©2010 Bob Hackett and Sander Kingsepp.

17 January 1912:
Sasebo Navy Yard. Laid down as a 785-ton gunboat.

27 September 1912:
Launched and named SAGA.

19 October 1912:
Lt Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Suganuma Shujiro (26) is appointed Chief Equipping Officer (CEO).

8 November 1912:
Completed. LtCdr Suganuma is Commanding Officer.

1 December 1913:
LtCdr (later Rear Admiral) Yokochi Joji (27) is appointed CO.

7 August 1914: World War 1 Begins:
The Japanese government receives a request from the British government for assistance in destroying German commerce raiders in Chinese waters.

14 August 1914:
Japan sends Germany an ultimatum which goes unanswered. On August 23rd, Japan formally declares war on the German Empire.

2 September 1914:
Japanese forces land on China's Shandong Province. SAGA is a member of Squadron 4 and participates in the seige of the German-leased settlement at Tsingtao (Qingdao). Later, SAGA transferred to the Second Fleet.

7 September 1914:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

May 1914:
South China Sea. SAGA conducts commerce security patrols.

12 April 1921:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Katayama Noboru (32) is appointed CO.

1 December 1922:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

25 September 1924:
Attached to the First Fleet.

20 March 1926:
Cdr (later Admiral, posthumously) Nagumo Chuichi (36) is appointed CO.

15 October 1926:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Suzuki Kozo (36) is appointed CO.

15 November 1927:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

1 November 1930:
Cdr (later Vice Admiral) Hatakeyama Koichiro (39) is appointed CO.

15 June 1931:
Attached to the Third Fleet.

20 May 1932:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

17 January 1933:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Harada Kame (38) is appointed CO.

1 March 1935:
LtCdr Kanooka Enpei (49) is appointed CO.

15 October 1935:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

7 July 1937: The Marco Polo Bridge (The"First China Incident") Incident:
Hun River, Lukuokiao (Peking), China. Japanese troops at the bridge fire blank cartridges during night maneuvers. Chinese troops fire back. Later, the Japanese discover a soldier missing. They demand entry to the Peking (Beijing) suburb of Wanping to look for him, but the Chinese refuse. The Japanese shell the city and an undeclared war on China begins.

20 October 1937:
Attached to the Third Fleet’s 11th Squadron.

1 December 1937:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Ueno Masao (40) is appointed CO.

1 November 1938:
Attached 5th Feet’s 2nd Base Force.

15 December 1938:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) Oishi Tamotsu (48) is appointed CO.

20 October 1939:
Cdr (later Rear Admiral) (later Rear Admiral) Ogata Tsutomu (42) is appointed CO.

10 November 1939:
An unknown officer is appointed CO.

15 November 1939:
Attached to Second China Expeditionary Fleet, China Fleet.

9 May 1941:
Arrives at Mako. Remains there for 24 days.

3 June 1941:
Departs Takao. Arrives at Guangdong, China.

1 August 1941:
Cdr Kobayashi Hajime (46) is appointed CO.

19 October 1941:
Arrives at Mako and departs the same day.

2 November 1941:
Attached to the China Area Fleet in Vice Admiral Hara Kiyoshi's (former CO of OCA IWATE) Second China Expeditionary Fleet's 15th Escort Squadron with gunboat HASHIDATE and torpedo boats HIYODORI and KASASAGI.

4 December 1941- Operation "C" - The Invasion of the British Crown Colony of Hong Kong:
Departs Guangdong, China to participate in the attack on Hong Kong.

6 December 1941:
Light cruiser ISUZU is assigned to the 15th Escort Squadron.

25 December 1941:
Hong Kong surrenders.

26 December 1941:
Arrives at Hong Kong. Conducts patrols and participates in rescue operations from this port.

10 April 1942:
The 15th Squadron is deactivated. Thereafter, attached to the Second China Expeditionary Fleet, China Area Fleet.

26 September 1944:
Hong Kong. Outside of the port, SAGA strikes a mine and sinks. Later, she is refloated and towed to Hong Kong.

22 January 1945:
Hong Kong. SAGA is in dock undergoing repairs when she is sunk in an USAAF air attack, probably by 14th Air Force B-24 “Liberator” heavy bombers.

10 March 1945:
Removed from Navy List.

Author's Notes:
Thanks go to Matthew Jones for help in identifying COs.

-Bob Hackett and Sander Kingsepp.

Back to Gunboat Page