KAIBOKAN!

(Type C Escort by Takeshi Yuki scanned from "Color Paintings of Japanese Warships")

IJN Escort Kuga:
Tabular Record of Movement

2009-2015 Bob Hackett and Peter Cundall

Revision 1


1 August 1944:
Laid down at the Sasebo Navy Yard.

19 November 1944:
Launched and named KUGA.

25 January 1945:
Completed and registered in the Kure Naval District. Reserve Cdr Itou Toshihide is the Commanding Officer. Attached to the Kure Guard Unit at Saeki.

5 March 1945:
Reassigned to the First Surface Escort Division. Escorts an unidentified convoy from Moji to Keelung, Formosa.

15 March 1945:
Departs Kure.

16 March 1945:
At 0650 arrives at Moji.

19 March 1945:
At 1630 departs Moji.

25 April 1945:
Escorts convoys in the South Korea Sea area.

25 June 1945:
Fukagawa Bay. KUGA strikes a mine and is rendered unnavigable.

15 August 1945:
Maizuru. Undergoing repairs at the end of the war.

30 November 1945:
Removed from the Navy List.

30 May 1948:
Scrapped.


Authors' Note:
Thanks go to Gilbert Casse of France, and Matthew Jones of Missisippi, USA for help in identifying COs.

-Bob Hackett and Peter Cundall


Back to Escort Page